x

#{title}

#{text}


  1. Online privacy practices

  2. Your right to privacy is important to us.


    We are keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring you obtain full value from the internet and other products and services we may be able tomarket to you.


    We are fully registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and ensure we complywith all protection the Act affords to you. Further information on the Act is on theinternet at www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk. We use the data protection padlocksymbol below to show when we gather personal data from you. Look out for it on ourwebsite.


    Reproduced courtesy of the Information Commissioner’s Office and the NationalConsumer Council


  3. Subscription

  4. In some areas of our website, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to enhance your site visit or reply to you after your visit. This would include where you provide feedback to us through contact form or when you enter one of our online promotions we may offer from time to time. When you do so we ask you to give usyour name, email address and other personal information that will be needed tosupply the services to you. In relation to online newsletters you can ‘unsubscribe’ atany time. We may use your personal data for future email mailings, support,notification of new products or new versions, general correspondence regarding theproducts and correspondence which may relate to you. If you would rather notreceive future marketing emails from us please inform us by email at info@Supajam.com. Such use is strictly in accordance with the Data ProtectionAct 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive)Regulations 2003. Every email from us comes with an easy to use unsubscribeinstruction and you can be removed from our lists at any time, although this can takeup to 30 days to effect. Your details will never be sent to any third party.


    The information you provide will be kept confidential and will be used only to supportyour customer relationship with us. We do not disclose or sell your informationoutside our corporate group except if we sell the whole or part of our business.


  5. Trading from our website

  6. Making sure you can interact safely online is a priority for us and we have madestrenuous efforts to ensure that our security is one of our highest priorities and wehave devoted a great deal of effort to ensure that our online security measures helpto safeguard your information. We use industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)technology to allow for the encryption of:


    1. potentially sensitive information such as your name and address; and
    2. critically-sensitive information like your credit card number.


    We hope that once you understand the measures we take to help ensure securetransactions and privacy, and the steps you can take yourself, you will be as happyabout the safety of your online interaction as we are.


  7. Cookies

  8. We do use cookies and other software tracking devices for collecting user informationfrom our website (see below).


    When you register and/or use our website, we will ask you to provide certaininformation, such as your contact details and demographic information. you takeout a chargeable service with us, we will also retain billing data in relation to you. Wewill store this Data and use it to contact you, provide you with details of Services andotherwise for the normal use and improvement of the website, unless you have askedus not to do so.


    1. We may also use the data you send to us by entering any promotions toprepare user profiles. We do not pass on your personal data to any third partiesexcept:

      1. to enable you to obtain access to the restricted parts of certain service   providers’ information;
      2. to enable you to receive information you have requested to be sent to you by   post (we will disclose your address); or
      3. to enable you to receive a paid for service.


      If you can be identified from the information to be passed on, then we will not forwardthat information without having notified you first and obtained your consent.


    2. So we can check and improve our website, we may gather information aboutyou when you use it, such as details of your operating system, browser version,domain name and internet provider’s address, the details of the website from whichyou came.

    3. We may use cookies only to store information such as your user identificationnumber to allow us to identify whether you have registered to use that part of thewebsite which you are using, such as online promotions and, if so, to make youraccess to the website quicker. We will only read cookies from your cookie file placedthere through your web browser’s interaction with the website.

    4. Our website provides links to other sites. We are not responsible for their dataprotection policies. You should check their privacy policies if you are concerned.

    5. We do our best to protect your personal data including through the use ofencryption technology, but we cannot guarantee the security of any data youdisclose.

    6. We add to the data which you give us information we obtain from third parties.You have the right to receive information about your personal data which we holdunder the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe any of your data held by us isincorrect, please contact us.

    7. We have obligations under money laundering legislation to check the identity ofusers of our website and may need to make enquiries and obtain information fromyou for that purpose. You confirm that all information you supply will be accurate andthat we may pass on such information as we consider necessary to comply with anylegal/reporting requirements.


  9. Further information on data protection and personal privacy

  10. For further information from us on data protection and privacy contact:


    The Data Protection Manager, Supajam Limited, 37 Warren Street, London, W1P 5PD


    Facsimile (+44) (0) ___________________________


    Email info@supajam.com


    Information on the Data Protection Act 1998 is also on the InformationCommissioner’s website at www.dataprotection.gov.uk


    Use of this Site is subject to our Terms and Conditions [LINK]


    Supajam Ltd is a company registered in England. Registered number ( )